Accident Robinson R22 N777UH, Tuesday 14 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2004
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N777UH
MSN: 3548
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mt. Pleasant, UT (43U)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was at 6,000 feet, flying at 70 knots, and exiting a canyon about 5 miles east of the airport. It was on a long final approach to runway 30. After performing pre-landing checks that included warning lights extinguished, rotor and engine tachometers and other pertinent instruments in the green arc, and carburetor heat outside the yellow arc, the instructor "pulled the carb[uretor heat] up a little, and then...pushed the trim in to prepare for landing." Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power. The collective control was lowered and the instructor took control of the helicopter. The LOW RPM light illuminated and the warning horn sounded. The instructor noticed the tachometer was "in the green" and manifold pressure (MAP) was in the red (25 inches) arc. He attempted an autorotation into an open field. He flared and the helicopter landed hard "with a slight nose right yaw." The helicopter bounced once, and then rolled over on its right side. The tail boom and tail rotor were severed. The engine was later functionally tested to full power. Nothing was found that would have been causal to the power loss. Temperature and dew point conditions were not conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: the instructor's premature flare, resulting in a hard landing, and his failure to align the helicopter with the direction of travel, resulting in a rollover.Contributing factors were the low rotor RPM and inadequate airspeed. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2005 N777UH Sondrup Helicopters 0 Falcon, Colorado sub