| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 2004 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Chatoff |
| Registration: | N5300R |
| MSN: | 3246185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterey, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY) |
| Destination airport: | Monterey, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane drifted left, off the taxiway centerline, and the left wing struck a yellow post that guarded a fire hydrant. While taxing outbound from the airplane's hangar, bright morning sunglare distracted the pilot.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the taxiway and adequate obstacle clearance. A factor was the bright morning sunglare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04CA317