Accident Cessna P206A N4661F, Monday 13 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 2004
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4661F
MSN: P206-0261
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4248 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiser, ID (S87)
Destination airport:Moose Creek, ID (1U1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

While en route, the aircraft's engine began to run rough, vibrate, and make a lot of unusual noises. Soon thereafter the oil pressure dropped to 0 psi, and the engine seized. The pilot then attempted an emergency power-off landing in an open field, but the nose gear collapsed, and the nose gear strut dug into the dirt resulting in the aircraft nosing over onto its back. A teardown inspection of the engine revealed that the number three piston pin had failed, and as a result a significant portion of the internal components of the engine had been destroyed. An examination of the Superior Air Parts piston pin revealed that it had failed along a fatigue crack that propagated across the longitudinal axis of the pin. The portion of the pin that contained the origin of the crack was not recovered, and therefore a determination of the initiating factor could not be made.
,

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fatigue crack propagation of the number three piston pin while in cruise flight, leading to a power off forced landing in an open field. Factors include soft uphill terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA189