Accident Schleicher ASW 27B N271EC, Thursday 19 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N271EC
MSN: 27149
Total airframe hrs:486 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valyermo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (L01)
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted trees and mountainous terrain while trying to cross a ridgeline. The glider had released from the tow plane about 1 minute prior to the accident. The glider was equipped with a GPS Flight Data Recorder, which recorded the total duration of the flight as 6 minutes 28 seconds. The last data recorded was at an altitude of 5,941 feet mean sea level (msl), the ground speed was 59 mph. The last recorded location of the glider was 2,000 feet laterally, northwest of the accident site. The elevation at the accident site was 5,798 feet msl. No unusual or adverse weather conditions were reported in the vicinity. No preimpact malfunctions or failures were identified during examination of the wreckage. Lower terrain was located to the rear of the pilot's attempted flight track.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance altitude and his delayed remedial action by not turning away from the ridge when a lack of lift became apparent..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030702X01012&key=1

Location