Accident Aeronca CHAMPION 7GCBC N9657S, Sunday 12 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca CHAMPION 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9657S
MSN: 26
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MULLEN, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MULLEN, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the aircraft was substantially damaged after nosing over after a gust of wind caught the tail wheel aircraft during landing. The pilot reported that "During rollout after landing a gust of wind pushed tail to left. Left rudder and ultimately left brake was applied. Aircraft nosed over on back." The pilot reported the winds from the south southeast at 5 to 8 knots with gust from 10 to 12 knots.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain direction control during gusty wind conditions on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA242