ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294514
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-2004 |
Time: | 20:40 LT |
Type: | Cirrus. SR-22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N579AL |
MSN: | 1057 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oxford, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU) |
Destination airport: | Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing, the airplane touched down to the left of the runway centerline, and bounced once before it departed the left side of the runway. The pilot then decided to abort the landing, but did not retract the flaps from the landing position. As the airplane accelerated, the pilot felt that it was not climbing as he expected it should, so he aborted the go-around attempt. The airplane touched down again on the grass, and subsequently struck a parked vehicle during the landing roll out. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, "The go around procedure probably should not have been executed. Although the plane slid left, cutting the power would have probably resulted in [the airplane] resting in the grass."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA209
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location