Accident Cessna 180A N5304D, Saturday 11 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5304D
MSN: 180-50202
Total airframe hrs:6936 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasiloff, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kasiloff, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was flying his single engine float-equipped airplane at low level in carburetor icing conditions with the carburetor heat approximately 60% "on." He said he applied power to climb, but the engine would not initially respond, and then ran rough. He applied all the carburetor heat, but the engine "choked" and lost more power. He made a forced landing in a nearby swamp, and the airplane nosed over. After the airplane was removed from the swamp, the pilot said the airplane's engine started and ran fine. The pilot noted in his report to the NTSB that the accident could have been prevented by the early detection of carburetor ice, and application of carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control which resulted in carburetor ice and the loss of engine power. A factor associated with the accident was the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA106