Accident British Aerospace BAE 125-1000A N520QS, Saturday 11 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2004
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAE 125-1000A
Owner/operator:Net Jets Inc
Registration: N520QS
MSN: 259020
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:9413 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The business jet experienced a fire in the aft equipment bay while holding short for takeoff. The two-person aircrew were performing a positioning flight. While the airplane was holding short for takeoff, the crew noticed a Master Caution and a Pack

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA334