Accident Schleicher ASW 28 N128ED, Saturday 21 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 28
Owner/operator:Echo Delta Ltd
Registration: N128ED
MSN: 28028
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesburg, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, SC (PRVT)
Destination airport:Perry, SC (PRVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the thermals became weak, the glider began to lose altitude, and landing became imminent. The pilot stated that he headed to a "clear green area beyond a stand of trees." The glider contacted trees before coming to rest on the ground in a nose low attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the glider prior to the flight. Examination of the wreckage revealed the right wing was cracked at the root and the left wing separated from the fuselage at the root. The fuselage was crushed from the nose section aft to the pilot's station and the canopy was shattered. The empennage was separated from the tail section forward of the tail assembly. According to the pilot, all contest participants received a weather briefing during the initial race briefing.

Probable Cause: The loss of thermal lifting action that resulted in the in-flight collision with trees during an attempted forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030625X00957&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=128ED

Location