| Date: | Saturday 11 September 2004 |
| Time: | 05:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Vector Disease Control Inc. |
| Registration: | N962AB |
| MSN: | 27-3869 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7331 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Wales, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lake Wales Mun, FL (X07) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night Mosquito Control Spraying operation the airplane collided with a 520-foot television tower 20-feet below the top. Witnesses stated they could hear the airplane and could see its marker lights, but did not see lights on the tower. At 0330, an automobile accident knocked out electrical power which included electrical power to the television tower. The pilot did not obtain a weather or preflight briefing prior to the flight which would have also provided him with NOTAM information stating that the power and lights had failed on the tower. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and his inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a television tower.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA177