Accident Hughes HU-369-D N5211R, Friday 10 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2004
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes HU-369-D
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N5211R
MSN: 1161D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9984 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was contracted by Georgia Power Company to complete inspections and maintenance on a number of their transmission power lines. After completing a shield wire splice procedure, both the pilot and passenger heard a "pop" in the rear of the helicopter. The helicopter began to spin "hard to the right". However, to avoid hitting the shield wire, the pilot increased the collective pitch, which accelerated the turn. After clearing the shield wire and making the second turn, the pilot reduced the throttle to slow the spin, leveled the helicopter and collided with trees in a level flight attitude. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident. Examination of the helicopter revealed the main rotor blades separated, the left skid separated, the windshield broken, upward crush damage along the bottom of the fuselage aft of the skid, the tail rotor assembly separated at driveshaft, crush damage along the sides of the tail section and the horizontal stabilizer detached from the tail. The tail rotor assembly and part of the tail rotor drive shaft were sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington D.C. for further examination. The Materials Lab determined that the tail rotor assembly failed due to a fatigue fracture of the input gearshaft in the tail rotor gearbox assembly. This fracture led to jamming of the gearbox and the resulting overstress fracture of the tail rotor drive shaft, which was consistent with the engine driving the shaft at the forward end with the aft end stopped.

Probable Cause: The tail rotor assembly failed due to a fatigue fracture of the input gearshaft in the tail rotor gearbox assembly, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor control and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1994 N5211R Chet Rasberry, Inc. 0 Rimrock, WA sub