| Date: | Friday 10 September 2004 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Maule M4-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N270JM |
| MSN: | 1091C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1765 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 D33A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing takeoffs and landings that morning at Gainesville Regional Airport. The pilot was in the left seat and the pilot-rated passenger was following along on the controls from the right seat. The airplane made a normal approach to land on runway 06. According to the pilot, during the landing rollout the pilot-rated passenger inadvertently applied both wheel brakes and the airplane nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed damage to the propeller, engine mounts, cowling, right wing, left wing tip, vertical fin, rudder and windshield.
Probable Cause: The pilot-rated passenger's inadvertent interference with the flight controls during landing, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane nosed over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04CA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04CA182