| Date: | Thursday 9 September 2004 |
| Time: | 11:07 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Adam Kolaczek |
| Registration: | N45100 |
| MSN: | 32-7300049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2593 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennesaw, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after takeoff throttle adjustment showed no problems and the airplane's engine continued to run fine and the airplane maintained a good climb rate. However, when the pilot reduced the propeller RPM to 2400, the manifold pressure dropped dramatically to 20-inches. Advancing the propeller lever to the full forward position, and advancing the throttle to the full forward position had no effect on the lost manifold pressure. The pilot completed the emergency procedured as the airplane descended into a stand of trees. The post-accident examination of the airframe and engine assemblies found no discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA175