Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N1551L, Wednesday 8 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1551L
MSN: B391
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was taxiing to the ramp, when the airplane's nose gear struck a storm drain, causing it to collapse and substantially damaging the wheel well. A postaccident examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed that the nose gear bolt, spacer and nut were missing. No other anomalies were noted. According to the pilot, the bolt had been replaced on September 1, 2004. In an FAA interview with the mechanic, it was discovered that the Beech maintenance procedures had not been followed while servicing the nose gear.

Probable Cause: the missing nose gear assembly bolt, spacer and nut resulting in a gear collapse due to improper maintenance procedures. Contributing to the accident was the collision with the storm drain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA140