Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180H N3458Y, Tuesday 7 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Jesse Reagan Stone
Registration: N3458Y
MSN: 18051958
Total airframe hrs:4640 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:McCall, ID (ID76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying base leg into Wilson Bar Airstrip, the pilot said he encountered "several moderate downdrafts." He said that he flew the final approach with 65 to 70 miles per hour (mph), but encountered a severe downdraft on short final (there was an approximate 35 foot bank from the river to the end of the runway). He applied full power, "was able to keep the aircraft from being driven into the river," but now had "excessive" airspeed. He landed long (the runway was 1,500 feet in length), and overran the end of the runway and nosed over. The engine's mount, firewall, and cowling were bent, the vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent, and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer were bent and wrinkled. In the AirNav.com additional remarks for Wilson Bar USFS Airstrip it states: "Strip downdrafts prevalent on approach to runway 24."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper touchdown point for landing on the backcountry airstrip. Contributing factors were downdraft weather conditions and the pilot's excessive speed for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA185