Accident Cessna 180 N727DG, Monday 6 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N727DG
MSN: 31710
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV)
Destination airport:Buena Vista, CO (7V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 33 when the airplane encountered a "dust devil." Subsequently, the airplane ground looped, coming to rest on the right side of the runway causing substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies. Winds in the area were reported as 320 at 11 knots with gusts to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the gusty winds and the dirt devil encountered by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA135