| Date: | Sunday 5 September 2004 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1351H |
| MSN: | 32-7740034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3820 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montauk, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on final approach to runway 6, a 3,258-foot-long, 85-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane encountered wind shear and it's left wing struck trees. The airplane landed hard, and the nose and right main landing gear collapsed. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 110 degrees at 11 knots, with 18 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude\clearance while landing. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04CA205