Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N880SC, Sunday 5 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Bob Cullen
Registration: N880SC
MSN: 8029015
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picabo, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picabo, ID (ID82)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff from a grass/turf runway, the pilot-in-command failed to ensure that the propeller control lever remained in the full forward position during the entire takeoff sequence. As a result, the aircraft did not lift off the ground at a point that it otherwise would have. Because the pilot did not abort the takeoff when it became clear that the aircraft was not performing as it should, the aircraft lifted off late, collided with some trees and a fence, and then settled back onto the terrain. It then experienced a collapse of all three landing gear. There was no indication that there had been any malfunction of an aircraft system, or that the engine was not capable of producing full power. The pilot-in-command did not use a checklist during his pre-takeoff and takeoff activities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to set the propeller control for takeoff performance needed to outclimb obstacles. The pilot's failure to use the checklist, trees, and a fence are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA180