| Date: | Saturday 4 September 2004 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9698S |
| MSN: | 47 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing on a remote tundra-covered area that was rough and uneven. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear tire dropped into a hole. The pilot indicated that the right gear strut failed, which allowed the tire to rotate upward and strike the aft right wing lift strut. The strut buckled, and the right wingtip and propeller struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was rough and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04CA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04CA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 1973 |
OH-CIB |
Inkeroisten Ilmailukerho |
1 |
Wredeby |
 |
unk |