| Date: | Saturday 4 September 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft BE-95-A55 |
| Owner/operator: | Micheal Moore |
| Registration: | N9779Y |
| MSN: | TC-440 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon landing at the destination airport, the pilot was informed that he would have to pay a ramp and parking fee, or buy a minimum of 15 gallons of fuel. Even though the airplane would not require any additional fuel for the subsequent flight, the pilot opted to buy fuel to avoid paying the fees. While the refueler was servicing the left auxiliary fuel tank, he allowed between 1 and 5 gallons to overflow. About 15 minutes later, the pilot attempted to start the left engine, and simultaneously, an explosion occurred in the left wing. The engine did not start, but the pilot thought that it backfired at the time of the explosion. Examination of the left wing revealed damage consistent with an internal explosion, and that the fuel cells were intact, full of fuel, and not leaking.
Probable Cause: The improper refueling of the left auxiliary fuel tank, which resulted in an overflow of fuel, and a subsequent explosion in the left wing during engine start.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA204