Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N137Y, Saturday 4 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137Y
MSN: AA1C-0137
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Boone, NC (NC14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he over flew the Boone Airport at a low altitude and observed that the windsock was stationary and that the runway surface was in good condition. The pilot stated that he flew a traffic pattern for runway 31. He stated that he slowed the airplane to 70 knots and fully extended the flaps. The pilot stated that he landed the airplane "close to the touchdown zone." He stated that he "applied brakes rapidly which loaded pressure to front strut torsion bar [which] responded by springing airplane back into air." The pilot stated that roll out was "successful, but damaged wingtip in underbrush at end of field" while completing a 90-degree turn at the end of the runway. No anomalies with the airplane were reported of the airplane. A witness in the area observed the airplane make three landing attempts prior the accident. He stated that on the accident landing, he observed the airplane "fishtailing" on the runway prior to departing the runway surface. He further stated that the airplane was landing downwind on runway 31. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing spar and several outboard ribs on the left wing were damaged. The nearest weather reporting facility in Boone, North Carolina, 3 miles northwest of Boone Airport, reported the winds on September 4, 2004, at 1602, from 130 degrees at 5 knots. The Boone Airport has one runway, designated as 13/31, which is 2100 feet long and 40 feet wide. Runway 31 had a displaced threshold of 500 feet. At the edge of the runway surface of the departure end of runway 31, there is a run-up pad and a 50-foot grass area. Beyond the grass area are trees, 10-20 feet in height.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway, and his misjudgment of the distance and speed during the approach to land, which resulted in the overrun of the runway surface and subsequent collision with trees. A factor was tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA174