| Date: | Friday 3 September 2004 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Darren Kronberger |
| Registration: | N505ST |
| MSN: | 1135D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2216 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottage Grove, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Creswell, OR (77S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 1,000 feet AGL the pilot said the engine had a sudden loss of power and the collective became very heavy. After the pilot initiated an autorotation, he looked down and observed a split in the rotor rpm and the N2 needle. The pilot then elected to proceed to a rock pit he observed and initiated an autorotation. At 60 knots and 30 feet AGL, and just as the pilot pulled back on the cyclic to slow down, the helicopter impacted the ground with its left skid. The helicopter subsequently rolled over on its left side, sustaining substantial damage as the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. A post accident examination of the helicopter failed to reveal any anomalies which would have prevented normal operations.
Probable Cause: In-flight loss of engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA04LA181