| Date: | Friday 3 September 2004 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7030K |
| MSN: | 20-135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2470 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayden, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayden, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land on a grass strip when he "encountered a strong crosswind." The pilot stated that he landed on a heading of 090. The airplane nosed over causing substantial damage. Winds at Hayden, Colorado, (20 miles south of the grass strip) were reported as 200 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 30 knots. The pilot estimated the winds were 180 degrees at 14 knots with gusts between 20 and 25 knots. The calculated crosswind component was between 18 and 28 knots. A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factors include the excessive crosswind component, and the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04LA133