Accident Cessna 175 N6517E, Thursday 2 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Charles Williams
Registration: N6517E
MSN: 56017
Engine model:Continental GO300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Ridder, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Ridder-Beauregard Parish Airport, LA (DRI/KDRI)
Destination airport:LEESVILLE, LA (LA29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 290-hour pilot reported that shortly after take-off, when the airplane was approximately 175 feet above ground level (agl) and approximately 4,000 feet down the 5,495- foot-long and 100-foot-wide runway, the engine lost power and was unable to maintain altitude. He elected to execute a forced landing, and turned approximately seven degrees to the left of the runway to avoid hitting a localizer antennae located near the end of the runway; however, the airplane impacted a fence with the left wing. The engine was later test run under the supervision of an FAA inspector. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA229