Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM OY-NXS, Tuesday 22 July 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2003
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-NXS
MSN: 48
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ortigosa del Monte -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEFM
Destination airport:LEFM
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider took off at Fuentemilanos - LEFM at 15:35 LT with the intention to fly in the direction of Riaza. Following the search organised after the glider failed to answer a radio call from the departure airport, the Ventus 2cM was located on the 24th of July 2003 on a hillside near Ortigosa del Monte.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/8c5cb436-a39f-412e-8df2-4a3bcac07875/15345/2003_038_A_ENG.pdf