Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8173J, Thursday 2 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Olds Forge Flyers Inc.
Registration: N8173J
MSN: 32-8006017
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crivitz, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Crivitz, WI (3D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A rental airplane received substantial damage on impact with a road during an aborted landing on runway 36 (2,155 feet by 70 feet, dry asphalt). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident with southerly winds. The pilot stated that he touched down, "dumped" the flaps, and made a decision that he needed to go-around. He applied full power and tried to clear the black top road at the end of the runway. He stated that the road was higher than the runway and had a 2-3 foot "build up" over the road bed. The main landing gear hit the lip on the black top. The left main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the right main landing gear was bent. He then departed and landed at an alternate airport. The Airport Facility Directory lists runway 36 as having a displaced threshold of 518 feet. A "road" is also listed under runway 36.

Probable Cause: The proper touchdown point not attained by the pilot during landing. The road and tailwind were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA250