Accident Aviat A-1 N6XJ, Thursday 2 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6XJ
MSN: 1386
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LONGMONT, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just touched down short of his intended landing site and was rolling out when the nose wheel became stuck in the sand. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted near the river causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on an unimproved surface and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the soft landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA144