Accident Boeing 727-2M7 N742RW, Monday 30 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 2004
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2M7
Owner/operator:Custom Air Transport Inc
Registration: N742RW
MSN: 21952/1693
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:51251 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chihuahua (KMCU)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 950-hour first officer was at the airplanes controls during the approach and initial touchdown of the airplane to runway 4 (a 12,010 foot long by 150 foot wide asphalt runway). The right wing dragged the runway while the airplane was on a heading of 050 degrees and in a 19-degree right wingtip low bank angle. A left correction was initiated and the airplane then rolled to a left wing low angle of 13 degrees and overshot the runway centerline back to the left. During the correction back to the right, the airplane bounced "hard" with the main landing gear touching down on the runway 2,150 feet beyond where the right wing dragged the ground. The 5,000-hour captain then took over the controls and completed a "safe" landing. The wind at the time of the accident was from 140 degrees at 07 knots.

Probable Cause: The first officer's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the captain's delayed remedial action and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA225