Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N44MH, Monday 30 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 2004
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44MH
MSN: 13308
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Destination airport:SONOMA, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb between 100 and 200 feet above ground level, the airplane's engine lost all power due to fuel starvation. The pilot made a forced landing in a marsh about 1/4-mile beyond the runway's departure end. After the airplane came to rest upside down in the 2- to 4-foot-deep marsh, the pilot extricated himself and waded to the shore. The pilot had refueled his airplane just before takeoff. During takeoff, full engine power was initially developed with the fuel selector positioned to the "Both" tanks position. Following the accident when the airplane was examined, no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction was noted. The engine's electric fuel pump switch was observed in the "OFF" position. The pump switch was required to be "ON" during takeoff. During the initial climb, the engine driven fuel pump likely had not pumped sufficient fuel to the engine to maintain power, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation, which was caused by the pilot's failure to turn on the electric boost pump and an undetermined failure of the engine driven pump to supply sufficient fuel to the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA308