| Date: | Sunday 29 August 2004 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Lucien Carle |
| Registration: | N2583F |
| MSN: | 214 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williams, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williams, AZ (P32) |
| Destination airport: | Williams, AZ (P32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot encountered a gusty crosswind and lost directional control of the airplane during landing rollout on runway 36. Thereafter, the airplane veered off the runway and impacted a berm. Previously, the pilot had performed one touch-and-go landing on the runway without mishap. The pilot was cognizant of the fact that the wind was from 270 degrees at 6 knots. As planned, during the landing the airplane's upwind wheel contacted the runway first, and the pilot continued applying crosswind correction to the airplane's controls during rollout. However, a wind gust was encountered and the airplane swerved left. The pilot applied engine power in an effort at regaining control, but his effort was inadequate. The pilot indicated that no mechanical malfunctions were experienced with his airplane during the flight. Runway 36 is 5,992 feet long and 100 feet wide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition and his failure to maintain directional/airplane control during landing rollout. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind and the pilot's inadequate remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04CA307
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 