| Date: | Friday 25 July 2003 |
| Time: | 16:32 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-4199 |
| MSN: | 387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heppenheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A part of the left wing broke up in flight. The pilot and another occupant decided to bail out of the glider. They landed safely with the parachute. The Duo Discus crashed to the ground and was substantial damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X164-0/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht__03__3X164-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_03_3X164-0.pdf 