Accident Quicksilver MXL II N4358Z, 28 Aug 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294585

Date:28-AUG-2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:Joel E Carey
Registration: N4358Z
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista, CA (KO88)
Destination airport:Rio Vista, CA (KO88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light experimental airplane was flying northbound a few feet above an unused levee dirt road and the right wingtip struck a stand of high bamboo growing along the east side of the road. The airplane then hit the road, skidded off the road, and into some large rocks along the levee. Both occupants were uninjured, and able to extract themselves out of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from high vegetation while flying at a low altitude.

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA306

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location