Accident Van's RV-6A N524JN, Saturday 28 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N524JN
MSN: 23598
Total airframe hrs:687 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Destination airport:Williamstown, NJ (C01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to a 2,400-foot-long, 80-foot-wide, turf runway. The pilot reported that everything seemed normal until the airplane settled hard and "dropped" onto the runway. The airplane's empennage struck the ground, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped over. A pilot-rated passenger reported that the pilot started to flare "a little too high," and the airplane stalled about 10 to 12 feet above the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA198