| Date: | Monday 28 July 2003 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24YB |
| MSN: | 24851 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hood River, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hood River, OR (4S2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had just purchased the powered glider the day before the accident and accomplished one successful flight. Shortly after takeoff for the third flight on the second day, witnesses reported that the glider attained an altitude of approximately 300 feet agl when the engine lost power. The glider made a turn when it appeared to stall and then descended into an orchard. Post accident inspection of the engine revealed no fuel was present in the fuel lines to the engine and no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfuntion was found. The wing fuel tanks had been breached during the impact sequence. The previous owner reported that the glider had about 2.1 gallons of fuel, or about 40 minutes of engine run time at the beginning of the first flight. The owner also reported that after the accident, he noted that the same amount of fuel was still present in the spare fuel can used for fueling from the day before the accident. No fuel was added after the first flight on the first day. The installed Cambridge flight recorder indicated the engine run time for the two previous flights to be 28 minutes. The third flight was not recorded.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel prior to the flight, resulting in fuel exhaustion during the initial climb, followed by the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. An inadvertent stall was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030730X01224&key=1 Location