| Date: | Saturday 28 August 2004 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Rausel Chatfield |
| Registration: | N888LC |
| MSN: | 30272 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3548 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cynthiana, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cynthiana, KY (0I8) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Sterling Montgomery County Airport, KY (KIOB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting the first flight of the airplane after an annual inspection had been performed. The start-up, taxi, and run-up all appeared to be "normal", so the pilot elected to depart. During the takeoff roll, at an airspeed of about 70 knots, the airplane yawed left, departed the runway pavement, and struck a windsock pole. Following the accident, a mechanic examined the brake systems of the airplane, and noted that the left main gear parking brake was improperly connected, and the left main gear brake check valve was inoperative resulting in constant pressure being placed to the left brake calipers.
Probable Cause: The inoperative left main landing gear brake check valve, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA221