| Date: | Friday 27 August 2004 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Kape Kopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N315SG |
| MSN: | 1315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 526 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wildwood, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the helicopter was being set down onto a dolly during the hours of darkness, it felt unstable, and the pilot elected to abort the landing. As the pilot raised the collective, the helicopter lurched forward and began to spin to the left. The pilot lowered the collective, reduced the throttle, and the helicopter touched down hard onto the ground, spreading the landing skids. Inspection of the dolly, and the landing skids on the helicopter, revealed that the rear portion of the left skid became stuck under metal framework, which was exposed in an open area near the center section of the dolly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while conducting a nighttime landing to a dolly, which resulted in a stuck skid, and subsequent hard landing. A factor was the nighttime conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04CA199