Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6522P, Sunday 16 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1994
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6522P
MSN: 24-1644
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ratcliff, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scholes International Airport, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:Tyler Pounds Regional Airport, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 16, 1994, at 1258 central standard time, a Piper PA- 24-250, N6522P, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Ratcliff, Texas. The private pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight.

BEFORE DEPARTING ON A FLIGHT FROM GALVESTON TO TYLER,TEXAS, THE NON- INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ALONG THE ROUTE NEAR RATCLIFF, TEXAS. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING IN THE AREA. ACCORDING TO THEM, THERE WAS AN INTERUPTION IN THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE, THEN IT REVVED TO A HIGH POWER SETTING AS THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A DIVE & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRCRAFT OCCURRED. BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILATORS & THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED. THEY WERE FOUND ABOUT 400 FEET SHORT OF WHERE THE MAIN WRECKAGE HAD IMPACTED. ABOUT 28 MILES EAST-SOUTHEAST AT LUFKIN, THE WEATHER WAS IN PART: 1200' BROKEN, 4 MILES VISIBILITY WITH HAZE, FOG & DRIZZLE. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 1000' AGL WHEN HE FIRST SAW IT. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT VERIFY WHETHER THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING ABOVE OR BELOW THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS BEFORE IT BROKE UP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED IT TO EXCEED ITS DESIGN STRESS LIMITS, WHICH RESULTED IN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE STABILATORS AND RIGHT OUTBOARD WING SECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Photos: NTSB