Accident Lancair 320 N30KR, Friday 27 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Matthew R Koontz
Registration: N30KR
MSN: 006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-DIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,070-hour pilot reported that during takeoff on Runway 9 (a 5,000-foot long and 100-foot wide asphalt runway) the airplane became airborne, settled back onto the runway, exited the runway, before impacting a culvert at an intersecting taxiway. The pilot added that as the airplane became airborne, the "takeoff pitch was too steep" and he could not keep the airplane straight with rudder. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was from the southeast at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off before attaining adequate airspeed resulting in a stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA222