Accident Luscombe 8A N1983B, Friday 27 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2004
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1983B
MSN: 6410
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:(S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The flight instructor at the controls of the aircraft had come to the Nampa Airport with another individual who was in the process of buying the subject aircraft. The purpose of the flight was for the instructor to familiarize himself with the aircraft, so that that he could give instruction to the new owner as they both flew it back to Texas. After flying the aircraft around the local area for a short period, the instructor pilot executed one touch-and-go landing, and then went around the traffic pattern for another. During the landing roll of the second landing, the aircraft started to veer from side to side, and then entered into the pilot called an "aggravated pilot induced oscillation." He therefore applied full aft stick in order to get more tail wheel authority. According to this pilot, as he pulled the stick aft, he "inadvertently added left aileron," which raised the right wing. At that point in the landing sequence, the aircraft began to veer off the right side of the runway, and the pilot applied full left rudder, significant left brake, and full power. These inputs were not sufficient to straighten the track of the aircraft, which departed the right side of the runway. Soon after departing the runway, the aircraft encountered soft terrain, and the left main gear collapsed. In a telephone conversation with the NTSB, the pilot who had been at the controls stated that he had been "slow to recognize" the situation that lead to the loss of control. During the investigation it was determined that this pilot's total previous experience in a Luscombe was one hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include the pilot's very low total time in this make and model aircraft (one hour), and the soft terrain the aircraft encountered along the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA174