| Date: | Thursday 26 August 2004 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1209J |
| MSN: | 1MK127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 143 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Engines 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dayton , TN |
| Destination airport: | Dayton , TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the certified flight instructor, while practicing a series of glassy water landings. On the eight landing while on step the airplane pitched down violently and the airplane flipped over nose first, and came to rest inverted. According to the second pilot, after touchdown on the river, while on the step traveling at approximately 40 mph the nose of the airplane "jerked downward". The airplane then violently pitched down under the water, and the cockpit filled with water. No flight control or mechanical problems were reported by the pilot's prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the hull of the airplane was delaminated. The nose of the airplane separated from the airframe assembly.
Probable Cause: The delamination of the fiberglass hull of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL04LA171