Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N49GB, Thursday 26 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska's Wilderness Lodge Inc.
Registration: N49GB
MSN: 1181
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing a remote river in a float-equipped airplane to transport fishing lodge guests to a wilderness lodge. The pilot reported to the NTSB investigator-in-charge during a telephone conversation that he was departing down-river along a curved section of the river that was about 150 feet wide. During the takeoff, the airplane was on-step, accelerating toward the mouth of the river, when the floats of the airplane collided with a sand river bank, and the airplane continued onto the tidal beach area of the river. The airplane received damage to the fuselage, propeller, and the right wing. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated that during the takeoff run, the aircraft would not accelerate, and he lost directional control. He reported that there was insufficient distance remaining to stop the airplane before hitting the river bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a river bank during the takeoff run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA097