| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1972 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N86050 |
| MSN: | 11AC-472 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carpinteria, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft recover from spin about 1000 agl then enter spin to impact in ocean.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72AL056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB