Accident Cessna 340 N98624, Thursday 26 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Jerry Enmon
Registration: N98624
MSN: 340A-0064
Total airframe hrs:5420 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 11,623-hour certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that during a simulated engine out landing, the 6,727-hour pilot receiving instruction failed to extend the landing gear prior to landing. While on the downwind leg of the approach, the pilot was practicing and inoperative engine procedure which diverted his attention. The CFI stated that as power was reduced on final approach for landing, the aural gear warning horn sounded and "it was doubtful that a go-around could have been initiated successfully," and power was reduced to idle on both engines and landed gear up.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing and the instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA223