Accident Bell 212 N181W, Tuesday 24 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Weyerhaeuser Company
Registration: N181W
MSN: 35058
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5551 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umpire, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wickes, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,807-hour helciopter pilot had just departed a private heliport on a hot day approximately 70 pounds under the certified gross weight. The pilot stated that the take-off was normal and the helicopter climbed slowly. He then increased the climb rate with a slight rearward cyclic movement. The helicopter responded by initially climbing then it immediately began to descend. During the descent, the pilot attempted to dump the chemical load, but reported that the dump doors failed to operate until his fourth try. Shortly thereafter, the main rotor blades struck trees and the helicopter descended to the ground and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the helicopter and the dump valves revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Interpolation of the published Hover Ceiling in Ground Effect performance chart revealed that the helicopter was within the performance envelope. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Rotorcraft Flying Handbook, pages 11-5 to 11-7, Vortex Ring State (Settling with Power), "Vortex ring state describes an areodynamic condition where a helicopter may be in a vertical descent with up to maximum power applied, and little, or no cyclic authority. The term 'settling with power' comes from the fact that the helicopter keeps settling even though full engine power is applied." The investigator-in-charge (IIC) calculated the density altitude at 3,155 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with settling with power resulting in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2012 PR-HRY Tefé, AM unk
Fuel starvation