Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7530D, Tuesday 24 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Lift Off Leasing Inc.
Registration: N7530D
MSN: 3619
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, after demonstrating some ground maneuvers, he entered the pattern to demonstrate a practice autorotation. The instructor stated that they entered the autorotation at approximately 850 feet above the ground. The airspeed, and rpm were in the green, and the descent was around 1500 feet per minute. The instructor stated that at approximately 40 feet above the ground, they started the flare. At the end of the flare, he announced "recover," and then announced, "I have the controls." The instructor was unable to recover the engine rpm. The instructor leveled the helicopter and landed hard on the runway. The impact with the runway crushed the landing gear skids upward, and buckled the fuselage and tail boom.

Probable Cause: the instructor's failure to maintain adequate rotor speed during the landing flare, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors include the student's delay in relinquishing the controls and the instructor's improper supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2023 N7530D Utah State University 0 near Midway, UT sub