Accident Piper J3C-65 N7068H, Monday 23 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Norman Bailey
Registration: N7068H
MSN: 20314
Total airframe hrs:2956 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield, PA (P15)
Destination airport:(P15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot preflighted the airplane, boarded, and then departed runway 27 for left closed traffic. He noticed no problems with the airplane during taxi, takeoff, approach, or landing until the tail wheel touched down, and he lost directional control. The airplane departed the runway, struck a hangar and came to rest; the pilot secured the fuel selector, and exited without injury. Examination of the wreckage revealed numerous airworthy issues, to include the tailwheel assembly bolt being installed upside down, and binding of the tailwheel. The airplane received an annual inspection about 6 flight hours prior to the accident, on June 28, 2004. According to Federal Aviation Regulations, the mechanic that performed the annual inspection was required to inspect the tailwheel assembly prior to returning the airplane to service.

Probable Cause: Improper installation of the tailwheel assembly and the inadequate annual inspection which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA195