| Date: | Sunday 22 August 2004 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Terrence Moore |
| Registration: | N8238A |
| MSN: | 25090 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ninilchik Airport, AK (NIN) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot said during the landing roll the airplane suddenly exited the runway to the left for no apparent reason. He reported that once off the runway, the airplane nosed down, and came to a stop. The pilot said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing, landing gear attachments, and fuselage. An airport police officer who interviewed the pilot at the accident site reported the pilot told him he was unable to use the rudder pedals because his headset cord was wrapped around them.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to the restricted movement of the rudder pedals from his headset cord, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway and nosing down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04CA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04CA094