Accident Aeronca 7AC N84399, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84399
MSN: 7ac-3094
Total airframe hrs:6031 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hope, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Hope, NC (42NC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the first flight was uneventful, and that he did not note any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The pilot stated upon landing, he dropped off his friend, and another friend got in the airplane for another flight. The pilot stated, he "ground checked the aircraft thoroughly before departure" as well as checked the magnetos, carburetor heat, and flight controls during a run-up, and "everything was normal." The pilot stated that he took off with full power and upon reaching between 80-100 feet over the departure end of runway 17, the airplane flight controls began "feeling stiff," and the airplane began banking right. The pilot stated that excessive pressure on the flight controls was required to keep the wings level, and the airplane also began to lose altitude. The airplane collided with 40-foot trees 1/4 mile beyond and 50 feet to the right of the departure end of runway 17. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that both wings were crushed aft against the fuselage and were partially attached at the wing roots. The outboard four feet of the right wing was separated. The left wing strut was separated from the fuselage and wing and crushed. The left main landing gear was separated from the fuselage. Examination of the flight controls revealed full rudder travel was established by manually depressing both right and left rudder pedals and full elevator travel was established by manually moving the control stick forward and aft. When the control stick was manually moved left to right, a binding in the control travel was noted and a clicking sound was heard in the area behind the rear seat. During recovery of the airplane wreckage, it was observed that the right aileron control cable had come off the pulley and was wedged between the pulley and the bracket where the right aileron control cable leaves the fuselage leading into the right wing. The last annual inspection on the airplane was performed on October 1, 2003. Twelve hours had been accumulated on the airplane since the last annual inspection. The annual inspection checklist items, "cables" and "ailerons," were initialed by the authorized inspector (IA) as being performed.

Probable Cause: The binding of the right aileron control cable, which resulted in a loss in aileron control, and subsequent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1991 N84399 Private 0 Wilson, NC sub