Accident Piper PA-30 N8475Y, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8475Y
MSN: 304637
Total airframe hrs:5058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a landing gear collapse while on the landing roll. After a normal touchdown, the airplane rolled down about 1/3 the runway length and the left main landing gear collapsed, followed by the right main landing gear; the nose gear collapsed when the airplane came to rest. An airplane mechanic stated that during a post accident inspection of the airplane he found no defects or faults that could have resulted in a landing gear failure. He further noted that the squat switch was intact and operated normally. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane and stated that the main landing gear doors were crushed outward; an indication that the landing gear were extended when the collapse occurred.

Probable Cause: a collapse of the landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA325