Accident Stinson V-77 Reliant N15JH, Sunday 22 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson V-77 Reliant
Owner/operator:Yankee Air Force Inc.
Registration: N15JH
MSN: 77-452
Engine model:Lycoming R-630-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off runway 13. The reported wind was 200 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported that he entered and flew a normal traffic pattern for runway 13. He reported that he did a normal wheel landing on the centerline with the right wing down and opposite rudder to compensate for the right crosswind. When the tailwheel contacted the runway, the airplane immediately veered to the left. He applied full right rudder and right brake but the airplane veered off the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that he taxied the airplane back to the ramp. The inspection of the airplane revealed the tailwheel was free to castor, as designed. The pilot reported he had 12,113 total hours of flight time of which approximately 8,000 hours were in tailwheel equipped airplanes. He reported he had flown 3.3 hours in the Stinson V77.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a ground loop. A factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA240